LEIDEN UNIVERSITY

GORLAEUS LABORATORIES

EINSTEINWEG 55

2333 CC LEIDEN, THE NETHERLANDS

Tuesday, July 10th, 2018

Time

11:00am - 6:00pm

1:00pm - 1:10pm

1:10pm - 3:10pm

3:10pm - 3:40pm

3:40pm - 5:10pm

5:10pm - 6:10pm

6:10pm - 8:00pm

Function

Registration Open - Located on the Ground Floor of Leiden University

Welcome Remarks

Plenary Session 1: Opening Session

Afternoon Break

Plenary Session 2: Cancer I

Keynote Presentation: Whole-organism clone-tracing using single-cell sequencing

Welcome Reception

 Presenters

 

 

Leonard Zon, Stephen Renshaw, Ariane Briegel, Stefan Schulte-Merker, Kazu Kikuchi &Trista North

Jane Zhu, Rich White, Kirsten Sadler-Edepli, Wolfram Goessling, Maaike van den Berg & Rita Fior

 Alexander van Oudenaarden, Ph.D, Hubrecht Institute-KNAW, University Medical Center Utrecht & Utrecht University, The Netherlands

 


Wednesday, July 11th, 2018

Time

7:00am - 4:00pm

8:30am - 10:00am

10:00am - 10:30am

10:30am - 12:00pm

10:30am - 12:00pm

12:00pm - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 3:00pm

2:00pm - 3:00pm

4:00pm - 5:00pm

5:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 6:30pm

7:00pm - Late

Function

Registration Open

Plenary Session 3: Muscle, Skeletal, and Cardiac Disease

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 4A: Cancer

Concurrent Session 4B: Infectious Disease and Immune Cells

Lunch and Poster Session 1

Concurrent Mentoring Session - Post Docs

Concurrent Mentoring Session - Grad Students

Plenary Session 5: Pieterkserk Session

Keynote Presentation: Cardiovascular diseases and drugs: where are we with hiPSC models?

Organ Concert by Graham Lieschke

Grad Student/ Post Doc Night Out - Location - TBA

 Presenters

 

 Jeroen Bakkers, Marcel den Hoed, Angie Serrano, Chrissy Hammond & Yaniv Hinits

Kelsey Temprine, Lanpeng Chen, Kimble Frazer, Genevieve Kendall, Lisa Kelly & Shuning He

Nikolay Ninov, Frida Sommer, Pedro Moura-Alves, Philip Elks, Noemie Hamilton & Jordan Shavit

 

 

Didier Stainier, Thomas Look & Anna Huttenlocher 

Christine Mummery, PhD, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands

 

 

 


Thursday, July 12th, 2018

Time

7:00am - 5:00pm

8:30am - 10:00am

10:00am - 10:30am

10:30am - 12:00pm

10:30am - 12:00pm

12:00pm - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 3:30pm

3:30pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 5:00pm

5:00pm -6:00pm

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Function

Registration Open

Plenary Session 6: Microbe-Host Interactions  

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 7A: Blood and Hematopoiesis

Concurrent Session 7B: Disease and Development

Lunch and Poster Session 2

Plenary Session 8: Neuro and Behavior

Afternoon Break

Concurrent Research Interest Group (RIG) Workshops

Women’s Careers in Science: How to ask for what you want and need to be a successful scientist

Conference Dinner - Hortus Botanicus Leiden

Presenters

 

Bjoern Koch, Francisco Jose Roca Soler, Beatriz Novoa, Vincenzo Torraca & John Rawls

Aya Ludin, Rui Monteiro, Yoonsung Lee, Stylianos Lefkopoulos, Harriet Manley & David Gurevich

James Minchin, Maja Solman, Rob van Wijk, Christian Mosimann, Yasuhito Shimada & Karen Doggett

Corinne Houart, Shawn Burgess, Michael Lardelli, Ellen Hoffman, Tjakko van Ham & Zoltan Kristof Varga

 

 

 

 

 


Friday, July 13th, 2018

Time

7:00am - 12:00pm

8:30am - 10:00am

10:00am - 10:30am

10:30am - 12:00pm

12:00pm - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 3:30pm

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Function

Registration Open

Plenary Session 9: Development and Disease

Morning Break

Plenary Session 10: Cancer II

Lunch and Poster Session 3

Plenary Session 11: Immunity and Inflammation

Community Meeting

Presenters

 

Feng Liu,Jeroen Bakkers, Matthias Hammerschmid, Anna-Pavlina Haramis, Elizabeth Patton, Teresa Bowman & Bruno Reversade

Hui Feng, Miguel Godinho Ferreira, David Langenau, Marina Mione, & Dirk Sieger

 

Maria Leptin, Chris Hall, Qin Deng, Jeff Yoder, Francisco Javier Martinez Morcillo & Marcel Schaaf,